70-76 and 80-82, Harley Street W1, Westminster

Description: 70-76 and 80-82, Harley Street W1

Location: Harley Street, Paddington, Greater London W1G 8 W1N 1AE

Locality: Westminster
Postcode: W1N 1AE

05-APR-02 (West side)

(Formerly listed as:

Terraced town houses. c.1773-75 Portland Estate development probably by John White in partnership with the plasterer Thomas Collins (associates of Sir William Chambers). Stock brick with channelled stucco ground floors; slate roofs. 4 storeys and dormered mansards, No. 70 of 5 storeys, on basements. 3 window wide fronts. Broad semicircular arched doorways to right (square headed at Nos. 76 and 78) in rusticated or vermiculated Coade stone surrounds (as Gibbs surround to No. 78); panelled doors, side lights, moulded doorheads and fanlights. Recessed sashes, under flat gauged arches to upper floors (No. 74 with stucco architraves and 1st floor pediments and No. 78 with canted bay to ground floor). 1st floor plat bands. Parapets with stone copings. Continuous cast iron balconies to 1st floor, mid C.19 except for No. 76 with early C.19 Gothick pattern. Cast iron area railings with urn or later plumbed spike finials. Despite being a speculative development the majority retain good interior features of similar design, best preserved in Nos. 78 to 82, with stone geometrical top lit staircases with open work lyre or anthemion pattern wrought iron balustrades, with the drums of sky lights decorated with swag ornament; fluted friezes; garland wreathed ceilings and good stucco mythological
relief medallions in husk and ribbon framing rather in Chambers style above inlaid marble pilastered or columned chimneypieces in the main front rooms; some mahogany doors; etc; all features common to these 1770s speculative 1st rate houses in Harley Street.