Howarth Fold Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley Cross, Bolton

SOUTH TURTON
BLACKBURN ROAD (west side)
Howarth Fold

(Formerly listed as Howarth's Fold Farmhouse, BLACKBURN ROAD)

II
Farmhouse. Late C17 with later addition. Dressed stone with stone slate and slate roofs. L- plan. Two storeys.

Wing to north has two original double-chamfered-mullioned windows, that to ground floor of five lights with label mould, that to first floor of three lights with extra light to right. Most of wing obscured by ivy but blocked fire windows flank gable end. Wing to south has later casements and external stair. Interior has chamfered beams. Entrance with cambered head in wall between two wings, and timber framed partition wall in south wing. Gable-end and cross-axial stacks.