Tower of Church of St Bartholomew, Westhoughton

Description: Tower of Church of St Bartholomew

Church of St Bartholomew
8/88 (Formerly listed as part of
9/8/66 Church of St Bartolomew and
Sundial in the Churchyard)

Detached tower of church. 1869-70. By Cunliffe and Freeman. Tower repaired 1991. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings. Tower has setback buttresses ending in gabled niches to lower part. 2-light plate tracery south and east windows. South east stair turret clasping angle, chamfered upper projecting above tower as pinnacle. 2 string courses to upper part of tower. Paired bell openings of 2 lights between clasping pilasters; corbel table over openings, cornice and embattled parapet.
The C19 main part of the church was almost totally destroyed by fire in 1990 and rebuilt, the new church being consecrated in 1995.