Broxups, Whitefield

Description: Broxups

Location: Higher Lane, Bury M45 7EY

Locality: Whitefield
County: Bury
Postcode: M45 7EY

C17 with symmetrical front of later C18; later additions and alterations. Brown brick. 2 storeys. 4 nearly-flush sash windows. 6-panel door with fielded upper panels. Fanlight with metal radial bars of Gothick pattern. Doorcase of Tuscan half-columns and open pediment. Interior has C 17 stair, with closed string and shaped, flat balusters. Doors of 6 fielded panels. First floor has C 18 mantels (rest are modern). Cellar has wide bevelled beams. License for non-conformist preaching granted to the occupant William Walker in 1672 (origin of Stand Unitarian Chapel). Parallel rear range (Beech House) is in separate ownership and is not of special interest.
(R T Herford Memorials of Stand Chapel).