Bury Health Authority Offices, Bury

Description: Bury Health Authority Offices

Locality: Bury
County: Bury
Postcode: BL9 0LY

- Bury Health Authority

- II

Former Union Offices. Dated 1865. In classical style. Red brick, with extensive Ashlar dressings and ornament. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical. 4 windows; middle 2 in set-back section and having segmental pediments on ground floor; left-hand one 3-light, with cornice, balanced by matching one in bay 3. Panelled surrounds to 1st floor windows. Moulded-panel double doors under keyed and rusticated arch on ground floor of bay 3. Vehicular archway under for right-hand window, with ornamental gates and carved head to keystone. Enriched brackets to eaves cornice. "Bury Union Offices" in sans capitals on band round shield over centre bays, with scrolly floral supports.