Heaton Moor United Reform Church and Attached Sunday School, Stockport

Description: Heaton Moor United Reform Church and Attached Sunday School

United Reform (originally Congregational) Church with Sunday School attached.
1896 by Darbyshire & Smith, architects of Manchester. Tooled rubble sandstone;
Welsh slate roofs. Church plan: nave with narrow aisles and with steeple and
porch flanking entrance front; transepts, and choir. Exterior: West-front with
large 4-light geometric tracery window set between 2 lower lancets, with 3 lancets below (lighting narthex). Stone banding and moulded strings. Steeple with double chamfered arched doorway, 2-light Y tracery windows to lst stage; belfry stage with belfry openings set in projecting faces battered above with gables (containing clocks) clasping octagonal spire, the angles between belfry faces occupied by attached shafts with pinnacles - a well-managed and impressive composition. Porch, separately gabled and almost detached, balances steeple, with double chamfered arched doorway. Side elevations with 3 3-light windows to clerestory and paired lancets to aisles. Transepts with 3-light window. Utilitarian offices to choir ends; ridge fleche. Interior: large space; octagonal piers with double chamfered arches to arcade, that to the transepts taller than the others; choir arch rests on corbelled shafts. High Victorian style furnishings with narthex screen (punched quatrefoils and trefoils). The Sunday School with double fronted entrance elevation; each bay separately gabled and with Y-tracery window; gabled central porch. Taller recessed hall proper, also gabled with sextafoil in roundel and blind trefoil in gable wall. Side elevations in brick, quite plain. The hall/Sunday School is included for its group valve.

A good example of a late - C19 Congregational Church, built in a confident Gothic
mode, with large uninterrupted internal space.