Former Monton Memorial Schools

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccles, Salford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Monton St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Swinton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 February 2022 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 79 NE
4/12

ECCLES
STABLEFORD AVENUE (east side)

(Formerly listed as Former Monton Memorial Schools, STABLEFIELD AVENUE (east side))

GV.
II
School, now in community use. 1888. By Thomas Worthington and J.G. Elgood. Rock-faced stone with slate roof. Two x eight bays with a buttressed parallel range to rear and two storeys throughout. Gothic Revival. Bays one and five are gabled and project to either side of a three-bay single-storey arcaded porch with central doors, circular columns with moulded capitals and hoodmoulds and a coped parapet above a moulded band. Two-light window in bay one with two lancets on the first floor. Three-light mullion and transom window in bay five, a similar window on the first floor having arched heads and a pointed relieving arch. Cross casements to each floor of bay six, seven and eight. All windows retain glazing bars. Continuous sill bands. Steep roofs with coped gables, finials and kneelers. Total of three gables to right return which has a door with chamfered surround below a panel inscribed "Monton Memorial Schools 1888". Other elevations repeat similar window details. Prominent ridge chimney stacks. Included for group value.