Queens Arms, Eccles

Description: Queens Arms

Locality: Eccles
County: Salford
Postcode: M30 0SH

4/101 Queen's Arms

Public house. 1828 with early C20 alterations- Brick with Welsh slate roof L-shaped plan, with 3 bars (2 to front range, 1 to rear wing), 2 storeys, 3 window range: homed sash windows throughout except to canted bay to right of entrance which has Edwardian etched glass window. Round-headed doorway. Right-hand gable with heavy bargeboarding; irregularly-placed sash windows. INTERIOR: Plan form retains separate bar areas. Entrance lobby gives access to vault to left, which retains panelled bar counter with screened servery to lobby end. Beyond lobby hall passage gives access to smoke room to right, with baffle screens to ends of fixed bench seating adjacent to doorway. Fireplace with Art Nouveau style surround with substantial overmantle mirror. Beyond smoke room, cross passage gives access to central lounge with fixed bench seating and canted bay window and to the right, to the billiard room, with opening above bench seating to pennit viewing from the lounge bar. Half-glazed panelled doors with etched glass survive in bar doorways. The building was built in 1828 to coincide with the opening of the Liverpool-Manchester Railway, and catered for excursion traffic from Manchester. It also served Nasmyth's engineering factory (now demolished but formerly situated immediately N). As such it may be considered the first railway pub in the world, its special interest enhanced by a little-altered interior layout.

This building was listed on 9 March 1989 by the 2nd amendment to the 15th list.