Manchester to Leeds Railway Line Disused bridge over Rochdale Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in North Middleton, Oldham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Chadderton St Matthew and St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Middleton

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on the 31 October 2022 to update the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 80 NE
3/52

CHADDERTON
MANCHESTER TO LEEDS RAILWAY LINE
Disused bridge over Rochdale Canal

G.V.
II

Railway bridge over Rochdale Canal. 1838 for the Manchester and Leeds Railway opened 1839 with George Stephenson as Superintendent, engineered by Thomas Gooch . Cast-iron and wrought-iron bowstring truss girders on stone abutments with wrought-iron remedial work of later C19. Skew bridge. Convex-bottomed cast-iron beams span between the principal girders. Later wrought-iron beams were added between each of the original beams. Each is bolted to the principal girders which have open painted arcades, incorporated arched compression members and which were pre-cast in several sections before being bolted together, with wrought-iron tension rods forming the bow-strings completing the trusses. Decorated spandrels have pierced quatrefoils and daggers and form a Tudor arch below the principal girders. The large square abutment piers were removed on the west when a new bridge was constructed adjacent to the old one. The later bridge is not included in this entry.