British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Church of St Anne, Royton

Description: Church of St Anne

Grade: II*
Date Listed: 6 May 1987
English Heritage Building ID: 212453

OS Grid Reference: SD9199007049
OS Grid Coordinates: 391990, 407049
Latitude/Longitude: 53.5600, -2.1224

Location: St Anne's Avenue, Oldham OL2 5AD

Locality: Royton
County: Oldham
Country: England
Postcode: OL2 5AD

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text




Also Known As: Church of St Anne, ST ANNE'S AVENUE
Church. 1908-9, tower 1926-7. By Temple Moore, tower completed by Leslie Moore to Temple Moore's design. Snecked stone with clay tile roof. Nave, chancel and aisle passages all under one roof. Shallow north organ transept balanced bya south tower. Lean-to baptistry and porches against west end and flat-roofed Lady Chapel at east end. Free Gothic style. 4 bay nave and chancel with plain buttresses and 1, 3 and 1-light windows with reticulated tracery in each bay. The chancel windows are given more elaboration. Gabled organ chamber and unbuttressed 5-stage tower with corner stair turret, bands separating each stage, 4-light second stage window, 2-light flat-headed mullion windows with hoodmoulds and castellations. The Lady Chapel (appearing externally to be the chancel) has a coped parapet, flat buttresses, C17- style mullioned clerestory windows, a rose window, and is flanked by lean-to vestries. INTERIOR: ashlar sandstone dressings. Ceiled wagon roof is decoratively painted. Wide nave arcade arches on square columns subtly enclosing the aisle windows which are above seated recesses under round arches. The aisle passages continue along the chancel till reaching the east wall which is pierced by 3 arches, the outer 2 giving access to the Lady Chapel. The arches are echoed at the west, where they have been glazed in and the former baptistery turned into a narthex/meeting room. The stone font has been moved to the south east corner of the nave. Timber fittings include a fine pulpit and two banks of choir stalls fronted by carved screens. Painted reredos and stained glass in the Lady Chapel also designed by the architect.
An outstanding example of Temple Moore's radical approach to early C20 revivalism.

Brandwood, GK, Temple Moore, 1997, p.82.

Listing NGR: SD9199007049

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.