Flowery Field Church (Free Christian), Hyde

Description: Flowery Field Church (Free Christian)

Reformed Church
Formerly listed as
Flowery Field Church
(Free Christian)

- II

Church. 1878. Thomas Worthington. Snecked stone with slate roof. Wide nave with west gallery, galleried transepts, north-west tower and polygonal chancel. 3-bay nave, each bay having a projecting plinth, weathered buttress, continuous sill band and 3-light flat-headed mullion and transom window with arched lights and hoodmould. Coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. The 3-stage tower has angled buttresses, a corner stair turret, 2-light windows to west and to transepts with Perpendicular tracery. Conically-roofed stair towers flank the transepts.
Interior: triple chancel arch the piers having attached columns. Cambered tie-beam roof trusses with enriched braces and arcading and a panelled timber ceiling. Other timberwork includes organ, galleries, pulpit, screens and
pews. Stained glass.

Built by local mill owner Thomas Ashton for use by his employees for worship