Suffolk House, Bradgate, Holmacre

A Grade II Listed Building in Altrincham, Trafford

Altrincham

ALTRINCHAM,
SUFFOLK ROAD (east side),
Suffolk House

II

Includes Holmacre and Bradgate, Harrington Road. House, now three houses. c.1860. Yellow and pink brick used to give polychromatic effect; slate roof. Large 2-storey house (plus basement and attic) in an Italianate style which has a slightly later wing to the east and some C20 alterations both of which are in keeping. 6-bay house with 3-bay addition. Projecting brick plinth, stone bands, striated patterned and zig-zag brickwork, timber bracketed eaves, hipped roofs and several decorative chimney stacks. 2-storey canted bay window in bays 1 to 3. Elaborate timber porch to bay 5. Bays 5 and 6 are set back but given emphasis by a tall mansard roof with dormer window. All windows are sashes with either semicircular, segmental or flat arched heads in coloured brick. The jambs use ovolo-moulded bricks and in some cases form pilasters with moulded stone capitals.
Several first floor windows have small stone balconies with cast iron railings. Left elevation has small central pediment; the rear, a 3-arch recessed loggia (now door to Holmacre) and a projecting bay, canted at first floor level.