Bradgate Holmacre Suffolk House, Altrincham

Description: Bradgate Holmacre Suffolk House

County: Trafford
Postcode: WA14 4QY

(east side)

7/35 Suffolk House

- II

Includes Holmacre and Bradgate, Harrington Road. House, now 3 houses. c.1860. Yellow and pink brick used to give polychromatic effect; slate roof. Large 2-storey house (plus basement and attic) in an Italianate style which has a slightly later wing to the east and some C20 alterations both of which are in keeping. 6-bay house with 3-bay addition. Projecting brick plinth, stone bands, striated patterned and zig-zag brickwork, timber bracketed eaves, hipped roofs and several decorative chimney stacks. 2-storey canted bay window in bays 1 to 3. Elaborate timber porch to bay 5. Bays 5 and 6 are set back but given emphasis by a tall mansard roof with dormer window. All windows are sashesi with either semi-circular, segmental or flat arched heads in coloured brick. The jambs use ovolo-moulded bricks and in some cases form pilasters with moulded stone capitals.
Several first floor windows have small stone balconies with cast iron railings. Left elevation has small central pediment; the rear, a 3-arch recessed loggia (now door to Holmacre) and a projecting bay, canted at first floor level.