Churchyard Wall and 2 Entrances on County Road and One Entrance on Walton Village Sandstone Wall Al, Liverpool

Description: Churchyard Wall and 2 Entrances on County Road and One Entrance on Walton Village Sandstone Wall Al

OS Grid Reference: SJ3582894823

Location: County Road, Liverpool L4 6TG

Locality: Liverpool
County: Liverpool
Postcode: L4 6TG

14/319 Sandstone wall
all round
with 2 entrances
on County Road
14.3.75 and one on
Walton Village

Wall to churchyard of St. Mary's Church. C19, stone. Extends for 301.5 metres, the section of wall to County Road being later than the other section, probably c.1860. The section of wall to County Road is ashlar, with weathered coping while that to Walton Village is of rubble construction. The 3 entrances have stone piers with 2 tiers of arched panels with weathering between and are gabled on all 4 sides. Iron overthrows with traceried spandrels support Lanterns; that to Walton Village is intact. The wall to Walton Village is interrupted by the Mortuary and Hearse house (q.v.). The wall to County Road incorporates a red granite 'Melly' drinking fountain with an altered backplate (set into wall) and a replacement ashlar pediment inscribed with '1861'. The bronze ornamental head water spout and tap are missing.

HISTORY: The churchyard wall is C19 in date and displays two phases of construction. The Melly fountain facing County Road was erected in 1861 by the Victorian philanthropst Charles Pierre Melly. Melly erected the first free public drinking fountains in England in Liverpool in 1854. The idea was subsequently copied in towns and cities throughout the country, and in Scotland and Ireland. London's first fountain was not erected until five years later in 1859.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The churchyard wall surrounding St Mary's Church is of special historic interest as an important component of the ensemble formed by the grade II listed church (formerly the Parish Church of Liverpool), hearse house and mortuary. The Melly drinking fountain is one of the earliest in England and was erected by the Victorian philanthropist Charles Pierre Melly.