State Insurance Building, Liverpool

Description: State Insurance Building

County: Liverpool
Postcode: L2 4TH

SJ 3490 SW (South Side) L2

48/356 No. 14 (State Insurance

Office building. 1906. Aubrey Thomas. Ashlar, 5 storeys, 3 bays. Flamboyant Gothic style. Ground floor of polished granite with stone arches, a narrow ogee arch to office doorway on left, and wide one to right, with spandrels of blind Flamboyant tracery. Stair turret over doorway, with triple-ogee arched canopy over 1st floor window which has cable mouldings and balustraded balcony. 3 storeys of ogee-headed traceried windows above, ending in octagonal top above the eaves line, balustraded. Other 2 bays of 3 storeys, have 2-light windows on 1st and 2nd floors, of 3 lights on 3rd floor with Flamboyant tracery, and top gable with attic lights. 4 slender fluted colonnettes divide the bays. An added canopy over ground floor. Was originally symmetrical about the stair turret. Interior court has glazed barrel vault with traceried ends. Galleries with wooden balustrading on 1st to 3rd floors; ground floor Glazed over.
Ground floor interior retains elaborate plaster decoration in panels to ceilings supported on metal columns, and blind arcading with marble detailing, incorporating inset panels with plaster reliefs by Alfred R. Martin. These panels, at least 12 of which survive, depict themes from traditional ballads and tales. Further reliefs depicting castles, including Dacre and Egremont survive in the former entrance hall.