Andrew Carnegie Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Swan, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

West Derby

GREEN LANE, L13,

(Formerly listed as West Derby Library)

II
Library. 1904. T. Shelmerdine. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. One storey, 4 bays canted corner bay and 4-bay right return; 1st 3 bays project. Sill course, paired pilasters, pulvinated frieze, cornice and parapet. Windows have mullions and transoms. 2nd bay round-headed window under gable. Corner has octagonal turret, with buttresses and arcaded parapet. Segmental-headed windows have eared architraves with triple keys. Domical vault in 2 stages. Round-headed entrance has Ionic porch with pulvinated frieze and segmental pediment. Right return similar. Left return and rear facades have 2 canted bays.