The Octagon

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

GROVE STREET, L7

The Octagon

II

House. 1867. By J. W. Hayward (author of Health and Comfort in House Buildings, 1872) for himself. Brick with stone dressings and slate roof. 3 storeys and attic. 3 bays. Some gothic detail. Sill bands, eaves cornice and parapet. Entrance to left within porch on columns, carrying decorative iron railings forming first floor balcony. Full-height polygonal turret to right with 5-light windows to each floor. Central first floor oriel. Other windows of 2 lights, and all originally hermetically sealed, though many now have opening casements, 2 dormers. Chimney stacks to left gable and rear and a massive stack between the second and third bays to the front, the upcast shaft of the original ventilation system. All the air for the house was drawn through the basement, where it was filtered and warmed by a Perkins system, from where it passed to serve the various rooms, and and was eventually extracted either by the coal fires or via elaborate gas lights, J. M. Barber, 'The Octagon', Building Services, July 1984.