Cressington Station, Liverpool

Description: Cressington Station

County: Liverpool
Postcode: L19 0NB

(formerly listed
under Grassendale Park)

Station.1873, built for the Cheshire tines Committee as Grassendale and Cressington Station. Red brick, slate roof, 2 storeys,centre with pierced bargeboards to gable. Panelled doors. Arched windows - 4 single lights up, 2 lights down, all sashes. Single storey wing at each end with similar windows and pierced eaves cornice. Tall moulded chimneys. Small platform shelter on other
side has half-hipped roof, canopy on pierced cast-iron brackets, arched windows, ornamental valance and bargeboards. Built to serve two private estates Cressington Park and Grassendales Park.