Woodhead Farmhouse, Winwick

Description: Woodhead Farmhouse

(west side)

10/42 Woodhead
3.2.66 Farmhouse
(Formerly listed as Woodhead)

Farmhouse. Probably late C18. Brick with stone dressings with slate roof. 3 storeys, 4 bays, end bay recessed and of 2 storeys with flag roof. Stone base and quoins. Windows have chamfered mullions and transoms. Ground floor windows
of 3 lights and transoms. 3;2;3-light 1st floor windows with transoms; end bay has 3-light window. 2nd floor 3;2;3-light windows. Elliptical-headed entrance to 2nd bay has Gibbs surround and C20 timber and glass porch. Brick end stacks. Scattered fenestration to rear. Interior has C18 stair; 2nd floor wide-boarded doors; chamfered beams. Said to have initials "M B" and date 1774 (not found). Some fire places to 1st floor now boarded.