Sheldon Hall, Birmingham

Description: Sheldon Hall

Sheldon Hall
(formerly listed under
Tile Cross)

Early C16 added to C1600. Centrepiece of brick with old tile roof. 2 storeys;
4 bays, the outer ones advanced, gabled and with an attic storey, the left hand one with a segment headed entrance porch. All windows transomed and mullioned, those of the centre 2 bays of 3 lights, those of the outer bays of 4 lights except in the attic storey where they are of 3 lights. At the rear a single and a group of 4 star shaped brick chimneys. To the left of this core, a gabled bay, roughcast, with slightly projecting gable. Ground and first floors each with 4 light transomed windows. All these windows with oak frames. To the right of the core, 2 bays similar to those on the left, that on the left slightly broader than that on the right. On the left and right hand returns, groups of star shaped brick chimneys.