Church of Saint Mary and Saint Margaret, Castle Bromwich

Description: Church of Saint Mary and Saint Margaret

Location: Chester Road, Castle Bromwich, Solihull B36 0AG

Locality: Castle Bromwich
County: Solihull
Postcode: B36 0AG

There is also a scheduled monument, Bromwich Castle, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

(south west side)

732/22/270 Church of St Mary and
St Margaret

8.9.61 I

C15 timber framed structure encased in red brick and stone by Thomas White of Worcester,1726-31. Chancel, nave, aisles, west tower. Rusticated angle pilasters. Windows mainly segmental arches with bolection moulded archivolts, keystones. Oblong panels over windows, oval in solid parapet. Urns on angles of tower parapet. Pedimented doorways. Gadrooned window aprons. Interior: Doric arcades, C18 box pews, including family pews, and 3 decker pulpit with testers. Wrought iron altar rails, with arms of George II, may be by Benjamin Taylor. Font of Italian marble 1731. Stained glass: Flemish, of martyrs or apostles, 1580-90; English, heraldic, circa 1625.