1721-1727, High Street, Knowle

Description: 1721-1727, High Street

County: Solihull
Postcode: B93 0LU

(East Side)

Almshouse row. 1885 by William Hawley Lloyd of Birmingham for the Berrow Cottage
Homes Trust, in a Queen Anne revival style. Brick with moulded brick dressings and decoration and some stone dressings; plain tiled roofs with tall single ridge stack with oversailing cornicing to left and paired similar ridge stacks to right. Plan consists of two tall gabled cross wings with lateral side wings to left and right of each, linked by a short lower block. Single storey. Ground floor bay windows under both gables with leaded bell-cast-roofs, both divided by inset doorways. Both gables have two tiers of cut and moulded brick decoration in Perpendicular - Gothic-like tracery panels. The link-block contains two boarded doors and has a moulded stone parapet and two urns. Single window in right-hand wing. End-gables of row have tracery-panelled gables and ogee Tudor-arched dripmoulds, continued to either side as bands, over a boarded door and a window. Inset stone plaque in left hand gable giving details of foundation of almshouses.