Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caston, Norfolk

CHURCH LANE
Church Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16 and mid C17.
Brick and flint. Plain tiles to rear roof, concrete tiles to front. L shaped plan. 2 storeys in 5 bays. Central door in C20 flint and timber porch. Late C19 cross casement windows within brick surrounds, to ground floor under segmental heads. One window blocked. Timber eaves cornice. Gabled roof now bell based but originally straight. North gable wall late C16 supported by diagonal buttress at north-east. Raised parapet on kneelers originally stepped. Gable head contains 11 moulded brick trefoil arches in inverted V. 2 arches double tiered. Gable end stacks. Rear of main range with C20 casements in original openings. Glazed lean-to 1970's. 2 storeyed cross wing pierced with C19 sash windows to ground floor and casements to first. Shaped gable to west with 2 blocked windows to roof. Kneelers to gable. Rebuilt gable stack. Timber wall plates exposed.