Kempstone Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kempstone, Norfolk

KEMPSTONE
Kempstone Lodge

- II

Farmhouse. Late C18 with an early C19 addition.
Gault brick main block and colourwashed brick addition. Black pantiled roofs. Main block slightly recessed on both facades in relation to lower pedimented flanking wings. Adjoining early C19 block to side. 2 storeys and 3-bay main block with single bay wings. Entrance facade with central pedimented porch on pair of columns. Glazed doors. Flanked by tripartite sash windows with glazing bars beneath segmental relieving arches. Other windows sashes with glazing bars beneath skewback arches and one pair of French windows in south west wing. One surviving acroterion in form of Egyptian pylon at north east angle of south west wing. Garden facade with 3 pairs of French windows with jalousie shutters beneath skewback arches to main block. Other windows sashes with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Both facades with plain platbands and moulded brick cornices to side wing pediments as well as main block eaves. Pedimented stair outshut on south west side with large semicircular headed window with glazing bars and some coloured glass. Hipped main block roof. Side addition of 2 storeys and 3 bays of sash windows with glazing bars. Projecting eaves with brackets and hipped roof.
Staircase in original house with shaped tread ends, square sectioned balusters and swept mahogany handrail.