Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whissonsett, Norfolk

WHISSONSETT
Church of St.Mary

- II*

Parish church. Medieval and later.
Flint with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. West tower, aisleless nave with south porch and chancel with vestry and organ outshut to north. Early C14 west tower with diagonal buttresses, 2-light cusped Y-traceried bell openings and small foiled sound holes. Inserted C15 west window of 2 lights with embattled transom. C15 crenellated parapet with corner finials, flushwork and blind traceried panels with shields. Nave with C14 moulded north and south doors and 6 heavily restored 2-light windows in Perpendicular style. Chancel C19 with east window in Geometric style, 2 Y-traceried windows to south and one to north. South porch with corrugated iron roof, C15 4-centred entrance with polygonal responds and 2 small cusped windows. Some medieval ironwork in south door. Plain chamfered tower arch of 3 orders.
Pair of plain nave piscinas. Chancel arch probably C19 in Perpendicular style. 3 C19 stained glass windows in chancel. Re-set trefoil piscina in chancel. C19 triple sedilia with cusped arches. Victorian foiled chancel screen and pulpit in Decorated style. C15 octagcnal font with cross plinth, panel traceried stem and quatrefoil bowl panels.