82 and 84, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Downham Market, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Downham Market

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Downham Market

BRIDGE STREET (North Side)

Houses and shop. Early C18, remodelled extensively during late C19 and extended to west. Galletted carstone rubble with brick dressings partly colourwashed and some carved stone to original block. Western extension in colourwashed brick with stone dressings to facade and galletted carstone rubble to gable-end. Slate roofs. Original block with 3 gabled outshuts to rear. Western extension continues to rear forming L plan. 2 storeys with attic. 7 bays of C19 sash windows with single vertical glazing bars beneath segmental heads. First floor heads corbelled out and ground floor heads with raised key blocks. Shop front with stone pilasters supporting a straight moulded hood on carved corbels. Doorway to No. 84 treated in similar manner. Arched 2-leaf doorway to No.82 with initials W.L. and '68 in spandrels. Carved stone doorcase in Gothic Revival style on brick pilasters. Platband. Corbelled out ashlar dressed corner entrance to shop with carved head above. Parapet gables, the 2 to original block with carved stone pinnacle kneelers and grotesque heads. 3 hipped dormers and decorative ridge tiles. Stacks to each parapet gable and to eastern out-shut.
Interior: Central rear outshut contains an early C18 staircase with twisted balusters and
panelled newels. Collar and butt-purlin roofs.