16 and 18, Sea Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Hunstanton, Norfolk

HUNSTANTON
SEA LANE (east)
Old Hunstanton

(Formerly listed as Nos 12-18 (even))

II

Pair of cottages. C.1700. Random materials, red pantiled roofs. 2 storey and single storey. No. 16, single storey, clunch with carstone rubble, brick dressings : south gable clunch ground floor, carstone gable. Blocked door and window to west, one C19 brick dressed window opening. West gable with inserted C19 boarded door and window under common arched opening. No. 18 2 storeys : ground flint, carstone, white and red clunch rubble, first floor brick and carstone. Ground floor one 2-light arched headed C19 casement with glazing bars, C20 part glazed door. First floor 3 2-light straight headed casements with glazing bars. One ridge and one end stack.