62 and 63 Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Hunstanton, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Hunstanton St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Hunstanton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 64 SE
1/54

OLD HUNSTANTON
CHURCH ROAD (east)
Nos 62 and 63

(Formerly listed as CHURCH STREET (east) No. 62, 63.)

II

House. C17. Red and white clunch, carstone rubble, brick dressings, red pantiled roofs. Two storeys, now two dwellings: to north No. 62 , C18 addition at south, No. 63 . No. 62 : one ground and one first floor casement with single horizontal glazing bar, part glazed boarded door. North gable clunch, brick tumbling, coping and end stack. No. 63 to south, two ground floor two-light casements with single glazing bars, inserted into narrowed C17 brick dressed rectangular openings. Central part glazed boarded door. First floor three two-light casements with single horizontal glazing bar within C17 brick dressed openings. Brick end quoins, kneelers. Coped parapet the height of steeper, earlier roof pitch. Two end stacks. South gable pink clunch, two first floor fire windows. Two inserted C20 attic windows.