Wethered Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedgeford, Norfolk

TF 73 NW

SEDGEFORD
DOCKING ROAD (north)
Wethered Manor

II

Farmhouse. Some C17 evidence, but either totally rebuilt or altered in detail in first half of C19. Porch and west front to north of porch of rubble tiled carstone with brick dressings, house to south of porch of squared and coursed carstone with galleting and brick dressings, smut pantiled roof. 2 storey house with off-centre 2 storey porch, 2 bays to north, 4 to south, second pile at rear. 2 storey porch of C17 origin with brick plinth and quoins, with C19 stone doorcase. Ionic half columns with entablature and modillion cornice above, arched architrave to door with imposts and central scroll keystone, C20 plate glass outer door inserted. Arched first floor sash with margin light glazing bars infilling larger brick dressed C17 rectangular window opening. C19 shallow brick pediment with wooden modillion cornice and pediment, continued across rest of facade as eaves cornice. To north of porch rubble carstone facade with 2 inserted C19 ground and first floor sashes with margin lights and brick flat arch heads, north gable galletted carstone with blocked brick dressed C17 rectangular window. To south 4 ground and 4 first floor inserted C19 sashes with margin light glazing bars with brick dressings, brick quoins and inserted rubble carstone courses marking infilling of earlier large windows. Shallow pitched roof with brick coped parapet gables with end stacks.