Barwick House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Norfolk

TF 83 NW

BARWICK
LITTLE BARWICK
Barwick House

II

Farmhouse. Mid C18 with late C19 alterations at rear. Red brick header bond facade, black glazed pantile roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays, 6 windows. Double pile depth largely altered at rear. South facade has 4 brick giant pilasters with moulded brick capitals with entablature blocks above. Ground floor outer bays have 2 C19 plate glass sashes under flat rubbed brick arches. Central late C19 brick porch has south window inserted, 2 returned windows. First floor moulded brick platband. 6 first floor C19 plate glass sashes with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches. Modillion wooden eaves cornice broken forward over pilasters. Hipped roof with 3 C18 wooden pedimented 2-light casement windows. 2 central ridge stacks with brick pointed blank arches and stone imposts. Late C19 storey canted bow window addition to east return. Late C19 addition to east on axis with altered rear pile.
Late C19 west and north additions are not of special interest.
Built by Robert Glover, also responsible for the stable and carriage blocks (q.q.v.) and for Barmer Farm barn and Ivy Farm barn, Stanhoe (q.v.).