Manor House and Manor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Ferry, Norfolk

TL 69 NE

STOKE FERRY
WRETTON ROAD
(previously listed as Manor Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Mid C18 with additions and alterations c.1810. Roof of plain tiles, pantiles and concrete tiles. Originally one storey and dormer attic, raised c.1810 to 2 storeys and dormer attic. Manor Lodge altered late C20. Manor house facade with 2 sash windows each floor with glazing bars, the storeys divided by flat brick string course. Manor Lodge has 3 C20 casements each floor, all windows under gauged skewback arches. 3 flat-topped dormers in gabled roof, all with C20 casements. Central ridge stack and internal gable stacks. Gable heads with tumbling, that to east with remains of original gable line and 2 blocked windows under hood moulds.
2 storey hipped extension at rear of Manor House of c.1810 and further C20 cross wing, all with C20 windows and details. Long outshut to rear of Manor Lodge.