Tudor Lodgings and Attached Service Wing/Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Castle Acre, Norfolk

(Formerly listed as:
PALES GREEN
PALES GREEN
TUDOR LODGINGS (FORMERLY LISTED AS NO

II*

Former pair of lodgings, now single dwelling and with attached service wing/cottage. Main range: C16 with C20 refurbishment. Knapped and galletted flint facades with keyed brick dressings; coursed flint gable-ends with keyed brick dressings; pantile roof. Some re-used ashlar in blocked openings. Rectangular in plan; originally divided into 2 dwellings. 2 storeys with attic and cellar.
EXTERIOR. Nearly symmetrical south facade. Arched entrance to a former through passage at western end (Originally it did not provide access to the adjacent dwelling connecting the entrance facade with the street to the rear). Arch of 3 chamfered orders on plain responds supported laterally by a staged buttress. 2 doorways at opposite ends with chamfered reveals. 4 original long windows reduced in length. C20 frames. 2 tiny square stair windows, the eastern one with a moulded brick panel pierced to form the shape of a star. A diagonally set square panel of similar size placed symmetrically displaying a brick panel moulded with the shape of a rose. Off-centre axial stack with 4 truncated square chimney shafts. Western gable peak decorated with a pinnacle in the form of a miniature ribbed chimney shaft with moulded base and star top. North facade with 3 original long windows blocked and entrance to former through passage blocked. One 7-light mullion window at first floor level in original opening and retaining original moulded lintel. Pair of tiny blocked square garderobe windows opposite stack.
INTERIOR of main range: roll-moulded principal and common joists of different profiles for each of the 2 downstairs rooms and for first floor. Moulded cornice beams at both levels. 2 opposed winding staircases to south side of stack. Garde-robes to north side at first floor with one chute visible. Open fireplaces with timber bressumers. Fine clasped purlin roof with straight windbracing.
SERVICE WING. Attached to the eastern end by linking passage and C20 garden room is a former cottage, originally a pair, now service wing. Early C19, but incorporating medieval masonry in front wall and C16 brick in rear wall. Flint and stone with stone plinth. Brick dressings and end lean-tos. Hipped pantile roof with brick central ridge stack. Front faces east. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR. 4-window range at first floor of 2-light casements. Central ornamental panel is carved medieval masonry reused. Below are 2 3-light casements with a glazed door to far left and right and a glazed door in the left lean-to and a 3-light casement in the right. Front decoratively incorporates many pieces of fine medieval moulded mullions set on end to show the pattern. Rear is blank but for linking doorway and backs onto a passage and C20 garden room extension to the main range. The rear north western corner appears to be the left jamb of an original C16 doorway once in the main range and now forming an outside gate to a small yard. Some of the wall behind also appears to be C16.
INTERIOR of wing. Back-to-back open fireplaces, with brick arch supported by iron hoop. Plank doors, simple stair, original roof.
Note. The service wing, recently incorporated within the main range, is included by virtue of this amendment.