The School

A Grade II Listed Building in Grimston, Norfolk

TF 72 SW

GRIMSTON
GAYTON ROAD (east side)
The School

II

School house, 1830, and attached school. 1830, enlarged 1878; small carstone facing with gault brick dressings, pantiles.
House: 3 bays 2 storeys, gable parapets; internal end stacks. Principal facade to south: 4-centred arch to central doorway; hood mould, door with 4-centred head. Windows with Gothick headed lights, of 3 lights to bays 1 and 3, of 2-lights over doorway, all with square hood moulds.
School: school room 3 bays wide and 3 deep of 1850 enlarged 1878 by 2 bay link to school house. School attached to west gable of school house, hipped roof. South facade: 5 bays with large single storeyed gabled porch projecting from bay 3 having doorway to left return; all windows with 4-centred arches, those to bays 1 to 3 with wide gault brick voussoirs, those to bays 4 and 5 with stone hood moulds; single pointed light to bay 1, double pointed light to bay 2 with lozenge above, all lights with vertical glazing bars; triple Gothick headed lights with intersecting tracery to bays 3 and 5. West return with 3 3-light Gothick openings as to bays 4 and 5 of south facade. North facade of schoolroom with single, double and single lights as to bays 1 and 2 of south facade. Porch in angle of school room and link.