Barn to North West of Longlands Farmhouse, Holkham

Description: Barn to North West of Longlands Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Holkham, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

(West side)
Barn to North West of
20.05.1983 Longlands Farmhouse

Barn. c1750, with late C19 alterations and additions. Built for the Holkham Estate. Red brick beneath a pantile roof covering.
FRONT (south) ELEVATION: 3 double doorways beneath porches with hipped roofs. Double doors to centre and right-hand openings. Lean-to loose boxes between doorways. Square panels of honeycomb brickwork to upper walling, ventilation slits below.
REAR ELEVATION with altered double doorway to centre and to the left (east). The right-hand doorway is blocked. C19 cast iron casements inserted in both front and rear walls. gables now have double doors and late C19 lean-tos to north-east and north-west corners. Large sundial to east gable.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY:forms part of a group with the late C18 estate buildings at Longlands.