Barn at Grange Farm, Ingham

Description: Barn at Grange Farm

Postcode: NR12 9SS

Explore more of the area around Ingham, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

(East side)
Barn at Grange Farm

Barn. Probably C15, C16 and c.1700 with later alterations. Flint with brick dressings and thatched roof. Single aisled plan of seven bays. East side with 2 full-height double timber doors under eyebrow thatching continuous with roof. Brick-lined ventilation loops. Flintwork of this, east side, is C19, as is probably the gable of south gable-end. Lower section of south gable-end (where 5 ventilation loops) and west elevation probably later C16. 18 internally-spayed ventilation loops on this elevation lined with small highly baked bricks. North gable-end has datestone I.C.170- . Parapetted gable of brick over flint. Ventilation loops in both sections.
INTERIOR. Roof is probably of the c.1700 date and is of wedge tenoned butt purlins, ridge piece, and collars with the principals falling between the tie beams. On the west side the ties are arch-braced to wall posts. An outstanding feature is the arcade with arcade posts dating probably from C15 to C18. As well as other early timbers the 2nd post from north and corresponding arcade plate are probably C15, posts 3 and 4 and their corresponding arcade plates are probably C16. Posts 1, 5 and 6 are probably contemporary with the roof.
HISTORY. Footings to north of the barn suggest it once extended 2 or 3 bays further. The c.1700 gable-end may have been built following a shortening or partial collapse. The farm name suggests an origin possibly associated with the Trinitarian community founded at Ingham in 1360.
Information from Norfolk County Council.
Grange Farmhouse not listed.