Greenhouse 150 Metres North West of Hoveton Hall, Neatishead

Description: Greenhouse 150 Metres North West of Hoveton Hall

Postcode: NR12 8RJ

Explore more of the area around Neatishead, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

TG32SW Greenhouse 150metres
North-West of Hoveton Hall

Glasshouse. c.1809-12, extended early C20. Early part probably by Humphrey and John Adey Repton, the extension by Messenger and Co. of Loughborough. Original part of rolled wrought iron, cast iron and glass with brick wall and bothies behind. Later part mainly wood and glass. Plan of original was of a lean-to against a rear wall which extends to either side curving downwards, and to rear at full height to conceal the bothies. Later extension to front has resulted in a T-plan. Original part has brick plinth, with glazed gable ends containing a Gothic-arch part-glazed door. Small panes of glass set in fine glazing bars. Similar windows in the front of the lean-to, the roof of which is composed of Gothic style openwork iron rafters in two panels bolted together which are fixed to the rear wall and feature small cast-iron head corbels.
Extension has brick plinth, part-glazed door to front gable end and span roof.
INTERIOR has brick raised beds and shelves.
HISTORY.This glasshouse is of special significance as an early example of the use of rolled wrought iron for greenhouses and of additional interest as contemporay with Hoveton Hall (qv) and likely to be by the same architects.