Church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Aldborough, Norfolk

Thurgarton

TG 13 SE

ALDBOROUGH
Church of St. Mary

II*

Parish church. Medieval. Flint, ironbound conglomerate, with stone (Lincolnshire Limestone) and brick dressings. Slate roof. Nave, north aisle, south porch, chancel.

West wall with wooden bell-cote of 1906; tower fell in C18, traces of base remain. Conglomerate quoins to south west and north west corners of nave. Buttressed nave of three bays; two two-light C19 cusped windows to south in rubble and conglomerate wall. Conglomerate quoins of earlier church in third bay. North aisle wall much rebuilt in 1847 with brick-dressed buttresses and two two-light C19 windows. Chancel with priests door to south. Angle buttresses. Two-light C19 window. East window C19 three-light Perpendicular. Buttressed south porch of knapped flint to first nave bay. Doorway with attached shaft and hollows. Nave doorway has hood mould and rib-vaulted niche over with canopy.

Interior. Low north arcade formed by cutting through earlier wall. C19 roofs. C19 chancel arch. Top of rood stair over eastern nave pier. Piscina. Octagonal font. Graded II* for survival of early church plan.