Abbey Farmhouse, Weybourne

Description: Abbey Farmhouse

Postcode: NR25 7AH

Explore more of the area around Weybourne, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

4/129 Abbey Farmhouse

Farmhouse partly built over ruins of former Augustinian Priory (q.v. 41127)
Cl7 with early C19 addition. C17 range of galletted whole flint, pantiles; 3 bays. 2 storeys, chimney bay to east with high gable parapet, renewed shaft, stack removed. South facade: off centre left axial stack with chimney bay; part quoins for earlier angle near left chimney bay of alternate flints and brick, blocked first floor window to middle chimney bay, changed openings; ground floor with door to left, casement and triple casement; 2 sashes and a casement to Ist floor. Single bay double depth 2 storey addition to west return extending to north, rendered and colourwashed, unglazed black pantiles to hipped roof having wide eaves, plat band and plinth, south front with blank opening to first floor, sash with glazing bars to ground floor west return with 2 sashes each to ground and first floor. Rear to north: addition of early Cl9 of 2 bays extending to left, double leaved part glazed door with no surround to left, sash with glazing bars above and to ground floor right, blank window above right; Cl9 outshut extension of dairy to Cl7 range in flint and brick mosaic continues line of early Cl9 addition to left. Rear of C17 range in coursed flint with former openings blocked in galletted whole and knapped flint, inserted early C20 casements, door to left. Single bay It storey forward wing to left, half across chimney bay, built over ruins of Priory, flint and brick mosaic; range of Cl9 outhouses to north. Interior: wide chimney stack between bays 2 and 3, timber studded partition by stack to first floor. Straight staircase to passage between Cl7 range and early Cl9 addition, open string with ramped pine handrail and square sectioned balusters; panelled doors and doorway reveals to early Cl9 addition.