Church of St. George

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rollesby, Norfolk

Martham

TG 41 NW

ROLLESBY
FLEGGBURGH ROAD (west side)

II*

Parish church. C12 base of west tower, early C14 upper stages of tower, nave, aisles and, in the later C14, the chancel. North porch 1496. 1874 east window unblocked, 1884 tower restored, 1885 major restoration: nave restored and re-roofed, floors, seats, windows restored, chancel arch, pulpit and reading desk. Cut Quaternary and Quarry flint and chert, with Lincolnshire Limestone ashlar dressings. Black glazed pantiles to chancel, red pantiles to nave, lead to aisles and porch. Three stage tower. Lower stage circular with a two-light Perpendicular west window. Set-off to octagonal belfry and ringing chamber stages, the latter lit through one cusped west light. Louvred Y tracery belfry windows to alternate facets. Flushwork crenellated parapet. Aisles supported by diagonal east and west buttresses and stepped flanking buttresses. Three cusped two-light Y windows each side. South doorway is cusped and sub-cusped after the pattern of Court Style funerary monuments. Shallow gabled north porch 1496 with diagonal buttresses. Four-centred doorway with continuous mouldings and one order of shafts. Above apex is a canopied statuary niche. Ashlar kneelers to parapet. Two-light arched side windows. South clerestory of four encircled quatrefoils. North clerestory of four two-light late C14 lozenge windows. Chancel has diagonal flushwork east buttresses which develop into panelled pinnacles and match similar pinnacles to the west of the chancel. Two three-light proto-Perpendicular windows to north and south separated by a stepped buttress. The north side also has a priests' door. Three-light Perpendicular east window below a C19 cusped circle in a square surround.

Interior. South aisle is wider than the north. Four bay arcade, the first pier from the west being circular, the remainder octagonal. Moulded capitals and bases. Double hollow chamfered arches. Wave moulded tower arch. Chancel arch dies into walls. Renewed nave roof of principals and purlins. Wall posts drop from wall plate. Octagonal font with eight orbiting Purbeck marble columns and C19 bowl. Chancel roof C19: principals, purlins, tie beams and collars. In south-east corner of chancel is a small room entered from north and west through four-centred arches. Its purpose is a mystery. Monument to Rose Claxton 1601. Tomb chest with decorated top edge has suitably phrased valediction to her set within it. Reclining effigy on tomb chest in Elizabethan dress, of stone, once painted. She rests her head on right hand. In wall above the momument is a further inscription panel giving her biography and brief details of the mournful feelings occasioned in her friends upon her death. Alabaster wall monument to Leonard Mapes 1619. Leonard Mapes and wife are represented, in high relief, praying. Behind Leonard are several sons, behind wife two daughters. This panel bordered bya pair of black marble pilasters terminating in block entablatures. Predella panel depicts eldest son praying on one side and daughter-in-law and one daughter praying on the other.