Church of St Margaret

A Grade I Listed Building in Stratton Strawless, Norfolk

STRATTON STRAWLESS
HAINFORD ROAD
Church of St. Margaret

I
Parish church.C15 with alterations and partial rebuildings in C17 and C18. Flint with stone dressings; south aisle rendered, brick vestry; slate roofs, lead roof over south aisle. West tower, nave, chancel, south aisle, south porch.

Squat C15 west tower with angle-buttresses. Two-light sound openings with foiled heads. Embattled parapet with corner pinnacles in the form of seated figures, those on the south-east and south-west renewed. South porchof flint with brick parapet; south doorway with engaged shafts. South aisle rebuilt in C17; three square headed two-light Perpendicular windows with panel tracery and drip moulds. Moulded brick and stone finial a south-east corner of aisle. Square headed three-light south window in chancel with Perpendicular tracery. East window restored in C19; small niche above window opening. North doorway with plain chamfered stone surround and brick arch. Two three-light windows with late Perpendicular tracery; bays divided by staged buttresses with flush work panels. C19 octagonal chimney with stone shaft on a brick and flint base. Small blocked opening with hollow chamfered stone surround.

Interior: South aisle with groin-vaulted ceiling houses fine C17 monuments to the Marsham family: at the east wall Thomas Marsham (d.1638), a marble effigy reclining on a black sarcophagus. On the south wall, kneeling figures of Henry Marsham (d.1678) and his family. The figures kneel on a ledge in front of a double niche surmounted by a scrolled pediment on Corinthian columns. South arcade of four bays with octagonal piers and double-chamfered arches: three bays filled with 'Gothick' screen dividing nave and aisle. Roof continuous over nave and chancel; C18 arch-braced collar with king posts; wall posts supported on corbel heads, all identical. Traceried spandrels to arch-braces Wide elliptical (or flattened three-centred) chancel arch with Gothick screen, probably late C18. West gallery and organ loft masking western bay of arcade. Octagonal font with quatrefoils. Fragments of medieval glass in north and south windows. Good C14 reclining figure monument on nave north side. Good brass chandelier in nave with 25 branches in three tiers, probably early C18, said to have come from Russia.