3, Church Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Wroxham, Norfolk

WROXHAM
CHURCH LANE (east side)
No. 3

(Formerly listed as The Manor House)

II

House, early C17. Red brick with diaper patterning, formerly limewashed. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and attic; T-plan. Three window range to street with three-light C19 casements with leaded glazing. Central doorway with C20 hipped porch. Crow-stepped gable to north, parapeted gable to south, both with internal chimney stacks with twin diagonally set shafts, moulded caps and bases. Small blocked 'fire' window, first floor left-hand side. One plain corner pilaster. Two wings projecting to east and crow-stepped gables. Ovolo-moulded mullion-and-transom windows with leaded glazing. Moulded brick pediments over openings. One blocked pedimented opening in north-east wing. Main (central) east wing has chimney stack on north wall with diagonally set shaft, later one-storey wing on south side.

Interior much modernised; some ovolo-moulded beam remain.