Barn 27 Metres East of Manor House, Freethorpe

Description: Barn 27 Metres East of Manor House

Postcode: NR13 3NY

Explore more of the area around Freethorpe, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

(East side)
Barn 27m East of Manor

Barn. Early- mid C18 with later alterations and additions. Built for the Walpole family. Brick, beneath a thatched roof.
FRONT (east) ELEVATION; long range, aligned east-west, with gabled porches to the east, each with double doors set beneath shallow brick arches. Tumbled brickwork above arches at eaves level, but gables above rebuilt incorporating metal ties. Breather vents to outer sides of, and between porches. Added outshut to west, not structurally bonded to main building. Pitching holes beside double doors opening into offshut. Gables with pitching holes, each with an owl hole above and 2 ventilation slits below.
INTERIOR: 12-bay roof with arch-braced chamfered tie beams set on wall posts bolted to the walls. 2 tiers of staggered purlins with diagonal wind braces. Wooden threshing floor to south porch and threshing bay, and herringbone brick flooring elsewhere. This large barn forms a group with the nearby STOCK HOUSE (Item 7/35) and the CARTSHED (item 7/36)
NOTE: the attached stock yard buildings to the south and west are much-altered C19 structures and are NOT included in the list.