Kettering Station, Including the Main Building and Platforms 1,2,3 and 4 and Their Associated Buildi, Kettering

Description: Kettering Station, Including the Main Building and Platforms 1,2,3 and 4 and Their Associated Buildi

Location: 61 Station Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN15 7JT

Locality: Kettering
Local Authority: Kettering Borough Council
County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN15 7JT

728/162/110A Kettering Station, including the main
05-MAY-81 building and platforms 1,2,3 and 4 and
their associated buildings and canopies

Main Passenger building and attached
canopy at Kettering Station)
Canopy and wooden Building on the
island Platform and Canopy on Platform 4 at Kettering Station)

Railway station. 1857 by CH Driver and 1895. Main building of 1895. Glazed red brick and terracotta with slate roof. Single storey. Gable to left. Steel and glass canopy of three hipped bays to right. Elliptical entrance arch. Shaped gables with tall chimney stack over. Main gable with large MR ball finials to gables. Platform elevation similar with steel and glass canopy in hipped bays over part of the platform (No.1). Down and island platforms Nos. 2, 3 and 4 are of 1857. Cast iron canopies over part of the platforms have ridge and furrow glazing now mostly replaced in corrugated fibre-glass sheeting. The cast iron columns and filigree spandrels are particularly good. The track edges of the canopies have been truncated. Contemporary wooden buildings on platforms 2, 3 and 4 have mainly weatherboarded walls, cornices with shaped brackets, sash windows and panelled doors. All the platforms are connected by a passenger walkway under the tracks.