Church of All Saints, Northampton

Description: Church of All Saints

Locality: Northampton
Local Authority: Northampton Borough Council
County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN1 2QP

Listing Text

Mediaeval origin, fragments of earlier church in tower surviving great fire, and C14 crypt. Rebuilt to design of Henry Jones of Northampton in 1680. Chancel and chapels; square nave with cupola on dome on cross of segmental vaults supported on 4 Ionic columns on pedestals. Western tower with a lantern and wide portico of 8 columns (finished 1701). Ornate plaster ceilings; Corporation Pew dated 1680. Font. C18 and C19 wall monuments. Statue on portico of Charles II, 1712 by John Hunt. 1928 refacing of top part of C14 tower.