War Memorial Approximately 6 Metres South of Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowick, North Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Slipton St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Sudborough

Description

The war memorial stands alongside the Grade II*-listed church of St John the Baptist, which stands well outside the village. It takes the form of a limestone cross on an octagonal shaft of c. 1920, set in an octagonal, perhaps C15, medieval churchyard cross socket with a square base mounted on two octagonal steps (c. 1920). An inscription in raised lettering running around the second step reads THIS CROSS WAS RESTORED IN MEMORY OF THOSE MEN OF SLIPTON, WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. The names of those who fell are listed below the inscription.

The memorial was presumably constructed c.1920 like the majority of those in England.

Reasons for Listing

Slipton’s war memorial, which stands in its churchyard, is designated at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Design: a well executed medieval-style cross incorporating part of a real medieval churchyard cross;
* Group value with the Grade II*-listed church of St John the Baptist.