Orient House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire

WELLINGBOROUGH
CHURCH STREET(South side)
Priory Cottage and No.27(Formerly listed as No.27 and
Church Hall (Old GrammarSchool)

House,now offices.Datestone 1886.Squared coursed ironstone with ashlar dressings and slate roof.Originally three-unit plan.Two storeys with attic,four window range of two-, three- and six-light stone mullion windows with transoms to those at first floor.C19 panelled door to left of centre has four-centred head and moulded stone surround. Large central stone dormer,with three-light stone mullion window,has ashlar gable parapet and three finials.Ashlar gable parapets and stone stacks at ends.Datestone above first floor central window.C20 extension to rear is not of special architectural interest.Interior not inspected.Included for group value.