39 and 40 Oxford Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire

Wellingborough

WELLINGBOROUGH
OXFORD STREET (North side)
Nos. 39 and 40

II
Two houses. Early C19. Stucco and rendered brick with slate roofs. Each of two-unit terrace plan. Two storeys with attic and basement. Together comprising a four window range. Double, part-glazed doors, to left and right have trellis porches. Pair of bay windows, at ground floor centre, have glazing bars and curved sides with simple iron railings above. Sash windows at first floor have glazing bars and flat stucco pilasters between. Flat string course between floors, moulded cornice and panelled parapet. Central brick stack. Late C19 extensions to rear of No.39. Tall staircase window at rear.

Interior: both houses have early C19 staircases with stick balustrades. Some windows have panelled reveals.