Ye Golden Lion Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire

Wellingborough

WELLINGBOROUGH
SHEEP STREET (East side)
No 19, Ye Golden Lion Public House

(Formerly listed as Ye Golden Lion Public House, SHEEP STREET, previously listed as Golden Lion Public House)

23/09/50

II
Farmhouse, now public house. Reputed c1540, restored mid C19. Squared coursed and banded limestone and ironstone with close studded timber frame and C20 plain-tile roof. Three-unit plan.

Two storeys; four-window range. Central C20 door has moulded stone surround with four-centred head. Projecting cross wing to left of entrance has oversailing timber framed upper storey with six-light casement at ground floor and four-light oriel at first floor. First floor window to far left is half dormer with wood mullion and transom. Other windows are two- to eight-light casements with wood mullions; all with leaded lights. Ashlar gable parapets. Larqe brick and stone stacks at ridge and end. Projection to left of entrance and corresponding change in roof level may indicate two building periods. Rear has C19 brick extensions.

Interior: room to left of entrance has open fireplace with bressumer and moulded and chamfered ceiling beams. Room to right of entrance is an open hall of mainly C19 restoration, with a minstrels gallery with a C18 turned balustrade, probably reset.