8 Lumber Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Paulerspury, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Paulerspury St James the Great

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Whittlebury

A cottage of the early C18 with C20 alterations and extensions.

MATERIALS: coursed limestone rubble and rendered brick with a corrugated asbestos covering over a thatch roof.

PLAN: 2-unit plan.

EXTERIOR: a two storey house with a two-window range and a central C20 door in a C20 gabled stone porch flanked by three-light C20 casement windows. The ground floor windows to the rear have timber lintels. There are two-light C20 casements to the first floor. The roof has a corrugated iron covering over the thatch and brick end stacks, with that to the east being a coupled square chimney, reset in the late C20. A C20 single storey brick extension with slated gable roof is attached to the west and has no historic interest.

INTERIOR: on the ground floor the C18 floor frame remains and includes a substantial chamfered bridging beam and joists. One room has an open stone fireplace with an ogee stop-chamfered cambered bressumer and a bread oven. There is some oak flooring and partitioning remaining. On the first floor, an open stone fireplace and a plank door with strap hinge remain. The roof structure comprises C20 purlins, but some C18 principal and common rafters remain with pegged and bolted collars.

History

8 Lumber Lane, also known as Briary Cottage, dates from the early C18. In 1919 it was the home of George Leonard Edwards, a bus operator who pioneered the bus service from Paulerspury to Northampton. A photograph of Mr Edwards outside his home in 1919 shows the cottage with a thatched roof and eyebrow dormers. After this date the thatch was covered and the south and north wall raised in brick and rendered. Window openings have also been altered and the fenestration replaced. In 1977 the cottage underwent further modernisation and planning consent was granted for an extension built to the west. It was listed at Grade II in 1987.

8 Lumber Lane is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reason:
* Architectural interest: it is an early C18 cottage with a significant degree of survival of original fabric, including stone walls, a fireplace with bressumer and bread oven and floor frames.