118, Watling Street East, Towcester

Description: 118, Watling Street East

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN12 6BT

Explore more of the area around Towcester, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

(North East side) No 118

Shop with accommodation above, original use not known. Circa c16, remodelled in C19. Timber-framed, rendered and front refaced or rebuilt in brick. Gable-ended roofs, slate at front, plain tiled at rear. Brick axial stack.
Plan: Long range at right angles to road, the-front, south west, section of which was rebuilt in C19.
3 storeys. Symmetrical 1-window front. C20 shop front, canted first floor bay window above with moulded cornice and C20 casement on second floor. 3-storey wing
at rear with brick gable end stack and attached 2-storey wing with later extension.
Interior: Chamfered intersecting beam ceiling on first floor and winder staircase from first to second floor of rear range. 3t bay roof survives in rear wing. Trusses B, C and D have chamfered arched bracing to cambered collars; arched bracing to truss D (possibly over upper end chamber) springs from below wall plate level
from carved wooden shield corbels; perhaps a jointed raised cruck truss; diagonally- set ridge-piece, trenched into apex of truss C and threaded through trusses B and D; chamfered butt purl ins with curved wind-braces. The ridge-piece truncated where front range has been rebuilt at right angles to it and parallel to road.
Note: The surviving 3t bays of the original rear range were open to the roof from the first or ground floors and the rebuilt front range was probably always
3 storeys.