Dovecote at Manor Farm, Potterspury

Description: Dovecote at Manor Farm

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: MK19 6NR

Explore more of the area around Potterspury, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

1737/7/104 Dovecote at Manor Farm

Dovecote. Late C15, restored 1917 and 1990. Coursed limestone rubble; plain tiled roof. Circular plan with batter.
EXTERIOR: Ovolo-moulded string course under surface. Plank door facing west on inner plane of the wall under flat timber lintel. Above string course on south side is one single light window opening with chamfered jambs and rebates for glass and 2 vertical iron bars. Beneath window is blocked doorway. Conical roof with hipped square lantern open to all sides. On east side is a plaque: 'The Lords of the Manor repaired this dovecote tower AD 1917. R.S Mylne, BCL, Rector'.
INTERIOR: Window with splayed reveals. I9 tiers of nesting boxes, each with continuous roosting ledge. Some of lower nesting boxes blocked and ledges removed. Roof of 2 cross trees on which stand 2 vertical timber posts to lantern of 1990. Plain common rafters.